Course Syllabi & Web Pages

Fall 2018

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 10100 05 People and their Environment   Enrique Lanz Oca
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Katie Bradley
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24100   Population Geography   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24600   Urban Geography   Rafael de Balanzo Joue
GEOG 24700 01 Cultural Geography   Anthony Grande
GEOG 25000   Geographic Research Methods   Ines Miyares
GEOG 30601   Europen Union   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 38334   Geography of Energy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 70100   Geographic Thought and Theory   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70200   Research Topics in Geography   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 70514   Geography of Energy   Peter Marcotullio
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   08/14/18   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   08/14/18   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 13 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geosciences   08/16/18   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 28000   Marine Geology   Shruti Philips
         
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 20300   Introduction to Remote Sensing   08/29/18   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 38517   Free and Open Source GIS   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to GIS   Doug Williamson
GTECH 70900 02 Introduction to GIS   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 71000   Concepts & Theories in GeoInformatics   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 73100   GeoComputation I   Gordon Green
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 78517   Free and Open Source GIS   Shipeng Sun
         
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate   Allan Frei
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Frank Buonaiuto
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 21200   Soils & Vegetation   08/21/18   Thomas Walter
PGEOG 25000   Earth Systems Science I   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 33200   Hydrology   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 38367   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann
PGEOG 70152   Hydrology   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 70467   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann

 


Summer 2018

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100   People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 15000   World Regional Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70154   World Geography for Educators   Ines Miyares
GEOL 10000   Introduction to Geology   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100   Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
PGEOG 13000   Weather & Climate Lab   Henry Sirotin

 


Spring 2018

Spring 2018 Final Exam Schedule

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment 01/29/18 Kate Schlott
GEOG 10100 05 People and their Environment   Ines Miyares
GEOG 10100 EC11 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 EC12 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Delice Mugabo
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22100   Economic Geography   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   William Solecki
GEOG 24100 01 Population Geography   Kate Schlott
GEOG 24100 02 Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 24300   Urban Geography   Lauren Hudson
GEOG 28304   Geography and Gender   Rupal Oza
GEOG 30503   World Regional Urban Development   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 30604   The Nature of New York   Anthony Grande
GEOG 38315   Taking the Car Out of Carbon   Projjal Dutta
GEOG 70154   Research Design in Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70503   The Nature of New York Anthony Grande
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology 02/16/18 Randye Rutberg
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Chelsea Gross
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Chelsea Gross
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geosciences     12/22/17     Peter Matt
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography   Frank Buonaiuto
GEOL 20500   Environmental Geology   Shruti Philips
         
GTECH 10100   Digital Earth   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 32100   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Paradorn Wongchanapai
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 38501   GIS Applications: Urban 02/16/18 Hongmian Gong
GTECH 70900   Introduction to GIS   Doug Williamson
GTECH 70900   Introduction to GIS   Angelika Winner
GTECH 71000   Concepts and Theories in Geoinformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 71200   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Paradorn Wongchanapai
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 73300   GeoComputation II   Gordon Green
GTECH 78501   GIS Applications: Urban 02/16/18 Hongmian Gong
         
PGEOG 13000 day Weather and Climate   Tom Carboni
PGEOG 13000 Sat. Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Rocky Garcia
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 25100   Earth System Science II   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 31300   Biogeography   Peter Marcotullio
PGEOG 36300   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca
PGEOG 70160     Biogeography   Peter Marcotullio
PGEOG 70554   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca