Download PDF version (current as of 8/19/2020)
Fall syllabi posted here
DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY AND
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
FALL
2020 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES
Class
No
|
Class
|
Name
|
Section
|
Days
|
Times
|
Instructor
|
Notes
|
|
|
GEOGRAPHY |
|
|
|
|
|
6206
|
GEOG 101
|
People and their Environment
|
01
|
M, Th
|
9:45 – 11:00 am
|
Hongmian Gong
|
GER 2/B, Individual and Society-Social Science
|
6207 / 7956 Combine
|
GEOG 101 / ECI 1
Section
|
People and their Environment
|
02 /ECI 1
|
T, F
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Ekaterina
Bezborodko
|
GER 2/B, Individual and Society-Social Science
|
6208
|
GEOG 101
|
People and
their Environment
|
03
|
M, Th
|
2:45 – 4:00 pm
|
Hongmian Gong
|
GER 2/B, Individual and Society-Social Science
|
6209
|
GEOG 101
|
People and
their Environment
|
04
|
T, Th
|
5:35 – 6:50 pm
|
Mohamed Ibrahim
|
GER 2/B, Individual and Society-Social Science
|
6213
|
GEOG 150
|
World Regions
in Global Context
|
01
|
T, F
|
12:45 – 2:00 pm
|
Joao Da Silva
|
PD/A or D, GER 2/B
World Cultures and Global Issues
|
6214
|
GEOG 150
|
World Regions
in Global Context
|
02
|
Th
|
4:10 – 5:25
|
Coline Chevrin
|
PD/A or D, GER 2/B
World Cultures and Global Issues
|
6216
|
GEOG 226
|
Environmental
Conservation: Resource Management
|
01
|
T
|
5:35 – 8:25 pm
|
Ramiro Campos
|
GER 2/B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
9382
|
GEOG 241
|
Population
Geography
|
01
|
On Line
|
On Line
|
Ines Miyares
|
PD/B or C, GER 3/R, Regular Liberal Arts
|
62748
|
GEOG 242 CANCELLED
|
Medical
Geography
|
01
|
Th
|
5:35 – 8:15 pm
|
Henry Sirotin
|
GER 3B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
8566
|
GEOG243
|
Urban
Geography
|
01
|
On Line
|
On Line
|
Ines Miyares
|
GER 3/B Regular Liberal Arts
|
7345
|
GEOG 250
|
Geographic
Research Methods
|
01
|
Th
|
5:35 – 8:25 pm
|
Ines Miyares
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
62749
|
GEOG 251 CANCELLED
|
Geography of
the United States and Canada
|
01
|
T, Th
|
5:35 – 6:50 pm
|
Anthony Grande
|
GER 2/B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
6247
|
GEOG 270
|
Regional
Geography of Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean
|
01
|
T, F
|
2:10 – 3:25 pm
|
Ramiro Campos
|
PD/A, GER 3/B, World Cultures and Global Issues, Regular Liberal Arts |
9334
9367 Combine
|
GEOG 370
GEOG 712 Section
|
Geography of Sustainable Development in
Developing Countries
|
01
|
T, Th
|
4:10 – 5:25 pm
|
Mohamed Ibrahim
|
PD/A, GER
3/B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
58778
|
GEOG 38324
|
Environmental Economics
|
01
|
M, Th
|
9:45 -11:00 am
|
Bipasha Chatterjee
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
9368
9369 Combine
|
GEOG 38325 GEOG 70525
Section
|
Energy Policy
|
01
|
M, Th
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Peter Marcotullio
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
62739
|
GEOG 701
|
Geographic Thought and Theory
|
01
|
T
|
4:10 – 6:40 pm
|
Ines Miyares
|
|
62741
|
GEOG 702
|
Research Topics in Geography
|
01
|
M
|
5:35 – 7:15 pm
|
Mohamed Ibrahim
|
|
9369 9368
Combine
|
GEOG 70525
GEOG 38325 Section
|
Energy Policy
|
01
|
M, Th
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Peter Marcotullio
|
|
9367 9334 Combine
|
GEOG 712 GEOG 370 Section
|
Geography of Sustainable Development in
Developing Countries
|
01
|
T, Th
|
4:10 – 5:25 pm
|
Mohamed Ibrahim
|
|
|
|
GEOLOGY
|
|
|
|
|
|
7088
|
GEOL 100
|
Introduction to Geology
|
01
|
M, Th
|
9:45 – 11:00 am
|
Randye Rutberg
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World
|
7089
|
GEOL 100
|
Introduction to Geology
|
02
|
T, Th
|
5:35 – 6:50 pm
|
Faye Melas
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World
|
7676
|
GEOL 100 CANCELLED
|
Introduction to Geology
|
03
|
S
|
4:00 – 6:50 pm
|
Anita Forrester
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World
|
7090
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
01
|
M, Th
|
9:45 – 11:00 am
|
Anita Forrester
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7091
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
02
|
M, Th
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Rahul Sahajpal
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7092
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
03
|
M, Th
|
1:10 – 2:25 pm
|
Rahul Sahajpal
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7093
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
04
|
M, Th
|
2:45 – 4:00 pm
|
Jingyu Wang
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7094
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
05
|
T, F
|
9:45 – 11:00 am
|
Shruti Philips
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7098
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
06 |
M, W |
5:35 – 6:50 pm |
Paul Feinberg |
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7095
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
07
|
T, F
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Shruti Philips
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7097
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
08
|
T, Th
|
7:00 – 8:15 pm
|
Anastasia Rashkova
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
7096
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
09
|
T, F
|
12:45 – 2:00 pm
|
Anastasia Rashkova
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
8165
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
10
|
M, W
|
7:00 – 8:15 pm
|
Paul Feinberg
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
8180
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
11
|
M, W
|
4:10 – 5:25 pm
|
Jingyu Wang
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
8235
|
GEOL 101
|
Introductory Geology Lab
|
12
|
T, Th
|
4:10 – 5:25 pm
|
Faye Melas
|
GER 2/E, Life and Physical Science
|
6263 / 53399 Combine
|
GEOL 105 /
ECI 1
Section
|
Introduction to Environmental Studies
|
01/ECI 1
|
W
|
10:10 – 1:00 pm
|
Giselle Mejia
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World
|
6264
|
GEOL 180
|
Introduction to Oceanography
|
01
|
T, F
|
2:10 – 3:25 pm
|
Shruti Philips
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World
|
|
|
GEOGRAPHY TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
|
|
|
7072
|
GTECH 201 Lec
|
Introduction to Geographic Information Science
|
01
|
T, F
|
9:45 – 11:00 am
|
Jochen Albrecht
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
7073
|
GTECH 201 Lab
|
Introduction to Geographic Information Science
|
1L01
|
T, F
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Jochen Albrecht
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
8024
8025 Combine
|
GTECH 301
GTECH 702 Section
|
Quantitative Methods in Geography
|
01
|
W
|
9:10 – 12:00 Noon
|
Allan Frei
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
9342 |
GTECH 322 |
Advance Image Interpretation
|
01
|
M
|
5:35 – 9:15 pm
|
Wenge Ni-Meister
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
6474
8034 Combine
|
GTECH 380
GTECH 721 Section
|
Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization
|
01
|
M
|
5:35 – 9:25 pm
|
Douglas Williamson
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
9374
9375 Combine
|
GTECH 38519
GTECH 78519 Section
|
Geospatial Databases
|
01
|
W
|
5:35 – 8:25 pm
|
Shipeng Sun
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
8025 8024 Combine
|
GTECH 702 GTECH 301 Section
|
Quantitative Methods in Geography
|
01
|
W
|
9:10 – 12:00 Noon
|
Allan Frei
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
8567
|
GTECH 709
|
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
|
01
|
T
|
5:35 – 9:25 pm
|
Shipeng Sun
|
Required for MA Geography and MS GeoInformatics |
8568
|
GTECH 709 CANCELLED
|
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
|
02
|
M
|
5:35 – 9:25 pm
|
Shipeng Sun
|
Required for MA Geography and MS GeoInformatics |
8026
|
GTECH 710
|
Concepts & Theories in GeoInformatics
|
01
|
W
|
5:35 – 8:25 pm
|
Jochen Albrecht
|
|
9345 |
GTECH 713 |
Digital Image Processing and LiDAR Remote
Sensing
|
01
|
M
|
5:35 – 9:15 pm
|
Wenge Ni-Meister
|
|
8034 6474 Combine
|
GTECH 721 GTECH 380 Section
|
Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization
|
01
|
M
|
5:35 – 9:25 pm
|
Douglas Williamson
|
|
8127
|
GTECH 731 CANCELLED
|
GeoComputation 1
|
01
|
Th
|
5:35 – 9:25 pm
|
Gordon Green
|
|
9375 9374 Combine
|
GTECH 78519 GTECH 38519 Section
|
Geospatial Databases
|
01
|
W
|
5:35 – 8:25 pm
|
Shipeng Sun
|
|
|
|
GEOGRAPHY PHYSICAL
|
|
|
|
|
|
8578
|
PGEOG130 Lc
|
Weather and Climate
|
01
|
T, F
|
2:10 – 3:25 pm
|
Wenge Ni-Mester
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8579
|
PGEOG130 Lc
|
Weather and Climate
|
02
|
T, Th
|
5:35 – 6:50 pm
|
Thomas Carboni
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8580
|
PGEOG130 Lc
|
Weather and Climate
|
03
|
OnLine
|
OnLine
|
Anita Forrester
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8581
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
1L01
|
M
|
9:10 – 11:00 am
|
Henry Sirotin
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8583
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
1L03
|
Th
|
2:10 – 4:00 pm
|
Katherine Towey
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8584
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
1L04
|
W
|
10 :10 – 12:00 Noon
|
Henry Sirotin
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8585
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
1L05
|
W
|
2:10 – 4:00 pm
|
Henry Sirotin
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8586
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
2L02
|
T
|
7:00 – 8:50 pm
|
Thomas Carboni
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
9346
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
2L03
|
Th
|
7:00 – 8:50 pm
|
Thomas Carboni
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
35636
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
2L04
|
W
|
5:35 – 7:25 pm
|
Rahul Sahajpal
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
8587
|
PGEOG 130
|
Weather and Climate
|
3L01
|
OnLine
|
OnLine
|
Anita Forrester
|
GER 2/E, Scientific World, Life and Physical Science |
7069
|
PGEOG250 Lc
|
Earth Systems Science 1
|
01
|
T, F
|
11:10 – 12:25 pm
|
Randye Rutberg
|
GER 3/B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
7070
|
PGEOG 250
|
Earth Systems Science 1
|
1L01
|
T
|
12-45 – 1:35 pm
|
Thomas Carboni
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
7071
|
PGEOG 250
|
Earth Systems Science 1
|
2L02
|
T
|
1:45 – 2:35 pm
|
Thomas Carboni
|
Regular Liberal Arts
|
9348
9349 Combine
|
PGEOG36300
PGEOG70554 Section
|
Environmental Hazards
|
01
|
T, F
|
9:45 – 11:00
|
Enrique Lanz Oca
|
GER 3/B, Regular Liberal Arts
|
9349 9348 Combine
|
PGEOG70554 PGEOG36300 Section
|
Environmental Hazards
|
01
|
T, F
|
9:45 – 11:00
|
Enrique Lanz Oca
|
|